Welcome to Freycinet Resort, Subscribe to receive exclusive offers, upcoming events and latest news direct to your inbox. By signing up, I accept the privacy policy and terms & conditions.

REOPENING

We’re delighted to announce the reopening of Freycinet Resort from 01 December.

We are committed to providing a safe and enjoyable experience for all guests travelling in Regional Tasmania during this time.

BOOK NOW

Book your stay

By clicking this, you will be redirected to our booking platform.

Membership

Exclusive discount and promotion offers, upcoming events and the latest news from Freycinet Resort direct to your inbox.

By signing up, I accept the privacy policy and terms & conditions.

Privacy Policy

Personal Information

WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?

Freycinet Resort is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.freycinet.com and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing you with accommodation, providing information to our guests and for marketing our accommodation. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Freycinet Resort will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless we need the information for the purposes providing accommodation and if we have your consent (or we are legally required to do so).  For example, we may collect health information from you if you require medical assistance while at Freycinet Resort.

 

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

We will only disclose your sensitive information if would reasonably expect or if you agree, for example if you require medical assistance while at Freycinet Resort.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Freycinet Resort will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Policy Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

PO Box 253, Coles Bay, TAS 7215

info@freycinet.com

+ 61 3 6287 6345

Membership

Exclusive discount and promotion offers, upcoming events and the latest news from Freycinet Resort direct to your inbox.

By signing up, I accept the privacy policy and terms & conditions.

Book your stay